Cardinals Official Sponsor

Cardinals News · Girls Basketball Post-Season Honors


Junior Haley Albers and Sophomore Kirsten Campbell received various post-season honors for the 2015-16 basketball season.

2015-16 CENTRAL PLAINS ALL-LEAGUE

First team – Haley Albers, jr., Cheney; Emily Hrencher, jr., Medicine Lodge; Halie Jones, fr., Conway Springs; Taylor Joplin, so., Garden Plain; Madison Schmelzer, sr., Garden Plain; Kaleigh Schrag, sr., Trinity Academy.

Second team – Taylor Bergman, jr., Chaparral; Lea Coccetella, so., Independent; Daylynn Doyle, sr., Garden Plain; Sara Dressler, sr., Douglass; Erica Ebenkamp, jr., Conway Springs; Klair Gibson, sr., Douglass.

Honorable mention – Alex Bearup, so., Trintiy Academy; Sabrina Bellar, so., Conway Springs; Natalie Bevan, fr., Bluestem; Kirstin Campbell, so., Cheney; Lauren Costello, sr., Garden Plain; Jill Esterly, fr., Belle Plaine; Micala Hollinger, sr., Trinity Academy; Elizabeth Petrakis, jr., Independent; Sarah Veesart, sr., Douglass;

Wichita Eagle – All-State Class 3A

First team School Ht. Yr. Pts
Kylah Comley Sterling 5-4 Sr. 18.8
Rachel Heiman Silver Lake 5-11 Sr. 17.0
Alexis McAfee Sabetha 5-7 Sr. 13.1
Erica Montgomery SE-Saline 5-11 Sr. 20.8
Cami Richardson Hesston 5-10 Sr. 17.9
Second team
Haley Albers Cheney 6-1 Jr. 16.4
Remi Behrends Beloit 5-7 Sr. 17.0
Emily Gartner Hiawatha 6-4 Sr. 19.3
Madi Schmelzer Garden Plain 5-6 Sr. 12.8
Kayla Vitztum Thomas More Prep 5-9 So. 15.0

TOPEKA CAPITAL JOURNAL

CLASS 3A GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Kylah Comley, Sterling 5-4 Sr.

Rachel Heiman, Silver Lake 5-10 Sr.

Alexis McAfee, Sabetha 5-8 Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE-Saline 5-10 Sr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston 5-10 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Player, school Ht. Gr.

Haley Albers, Cheney 6-1 Jr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha 6-4 Sr.

Amanda Hill, Rossville 5-10 Jr.

Madi Schmelzer, Garden Plain 5-6 Sr.

Kayla Vitztum, TMP-Marian 5-9 So.

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association

2015-16 All-State Teams

Class 3A

First team —Kylah Comley, sr., Sterling; Rachel Heiman, sr., Silver Lake; Alexis McAfee, sr., Sabetha; Erica Montgomery, sr., SE-Saline; Madison Schmelzer, sr., Garden Plain.

Second team — Hayley Albers, jr., Cheney; Emily Gartner, sr., Hiawatha; Alexis Gifford, sr., Silver Lake; Cami Richardson, sr., Hesston; Kayla Vitzum, so., Thomas More Prep.

 

KansasSports.com

2015-16 All-State Teams

3A

First Team

Haley Albers, Cheney Jr.

Kyla Comley, Sterling Sr.

Emily Gartner, Hiawatha Sr.

Rachel Heiman, Silver Lake Sr.

Amanda Hill, Rossville Jr.

Alexis McAfree, Sabetha Sr.

Erica Montgomery, SE-Saline Sr.

Cami Richardson, Hesston Sr.

Madi Schmelzer, Garden Plain Sr.

Kayla Vitztum, TMP Soph.